m32 racing begins for 2018

as ryan devos takes early series lead in miami

2018 M32 sailing kicks off in Miami
January 18, 2018 admin.m32world

Miami (FL), USA (January 18, 2018) – The road to the 2018 M32 World Championships kicked early this year with Event 1 of the M32 Miami Winter Series. The M32 Catamaran is a high performance, yet simple, race boat designed for the owner-driver who is looking for exhilarating racing. As Rick DeVos, skipper of REV eloquently described, “It is easily the most fun per foot of length of any boat out there.”

 

The M32 Miami Winter Series events are designed to be time efficient for the busy owner with a three-day format including an official “practice day” on Friday that featured eight practice starts and four full practice races. Racing on Saturday & Sunday features a relaxed first warning time of noon, but the M32 format allows for 5-8 races to be sailed each day.

Extreme 2 helmed by Dan Cheresh, a new M32 owner, was tied with Ryan Devos’s XS Energy after day one for the lead after seven races that saw four different winners and lead changes throughout every lap. However, on day two Ryan Devos and his crew of Morgan Larson, Garth Ellingham, Mark Buckley, and Will Ryan showed that they were a step ahead winning the final four races and taking the first event title. Convexity, helmed by Don Wilson, was second while REV, skippered by Rick Devos, rounded out the podium in third.

The North American series continues next month when the fleet grows to 12 boats, and thanks to the M32 being used for the World Match Racing Tour there are a few “Demo Boats” available for charter for most events. Interested teams are invited to join to get a taste of the class. Please contact M32 North America Class VP Tod Reynolds for more information at [email protected]

RESULTS

Event Leaderboard

PosCountryTeamSkipperDay 1Day 2Tot Pts
1USAXS EnergyRyan DeVos19928
2USAConvexityDonald Wilson261743
3USAREVRick DeVos232346
4USAExtreme 2Dan Cheresh193655
5USAConvergenceJennifter Wilson412364
6ITAVitamine VeloceAndrea Lacorte443175
7NEDBliksemPieter Taselaar383876
8USATORRENTMarkus Edegran424284

Day 1 Results

PosCountryTeamSkipper12345678PPTot Pts
1USAExtreme 2Dan Cheresh124325219
2USAXS EnergyRyan DeVos242413319
3USAREVRick DeVos313168123
4USAConvexityDonald Wilson731271526
5NEDBliksemPieter Taselaar456556738
6USAConvergenceJennifter Wilson685844641
7USATORRENTMarkus Edegran567637842
8ITAVitamine VeloceAndrea Lacorte878782444

Day 2 Results

PosCountryTeamSkipper12345678PPTot Pts
1USAXS EnergyRyan DeVos2311119
2USAConvexityDonald Wilson11342617
3USAConvergenceJennifter Wilson64524223
3USAREVRick DeVos82233523
5ITAVitamine VeloceAndrea Lacorte48655331
6USAExtreme 2Dan Cheresh75866436
7NEDBliksemPieter Taselaar56478838
8USATORRENTMarkus Edegran37888842
X
X