M32 World
Championships 2019

Riva del Garda Italy, August 26-30

Livestream

M32 World Championships 2019

Riva del Garda at the northern end of Lake Garda is one of the best-known yacht racing venues in the world. Northerly winds in the morning and the southerly Ora starting in the early afternoon, combined with the funneling effects of the mountains provide the perfect flat water, strong wind sailing conditions for high-performance catamarans.

The host yacht club, Fraglia Vela Riva, has a very experienced regatta team and a packed racing schedule. After the World Championship, two long-distance races will be held in Lake Garda: the 30 nautical mile Gorla in the northern part and the 50-mile Centomiglia race spanning the entire length of the lake. These races are well suited to multihulls and both M32s and Extreme 40s have won these regattas in the past.

2019 Schedule

Pre Worlds
24-25 August

Worlds Measurement
26 August

Worlds Racing
27-30 August

Throwback to 2017 & 2018 

Follow the latest M32 World news HERE to see who is on form in 2018.

2018 RESULTS

PosCountryTeamSkipperE1E2E3E4Tot Pts
1USAXS EnergyRyan DeVos1514132668
3USAConvexityDonald Wilson1415102867
2USAREVRick DeVos1313152263
4NEDBliksemPieter Taselaar911122456
5USAConvergenceJenniffer Wilson111291850
8USAArgoJason Caroll08113049
6USAExtreme 2Dan Cheresh121081646
7USAGravediggerJames Prendergast09142043
9ITAVitamine VeloceAndrea Lacorte1070017
10USATORRENTMarkus Edegran80008
11USAMagentaSarah Lihan06006

2017 RESULTS

PosCountryBowTeamSkipperDay 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Tot Pts
1NZL20China One NingboPhil Robertson191321053
2DEN55Warrer RacingJonas Warrer132524062
3NZL51CFA Sport RacingChris Steele83027065
4USA21ConvexityDon Wilson192028067
5SWE44KSSSRasmus Rosengren333729099
6NED57Sailing Team NLPieter-Jan Postma839530100
7SWE7ESSIQ Racing TeamNicklas Dackhammar394293201.004
8SUI52Section 16Richard Davies2734430104
9AUS46Redline RacingMatt Jerwood3030440104
10USA50Grave DiggerJames Prendergast3831390108
11RUS45Gazprom Team RussiaVictor Serezhkin4325440112
12GBR22GAC PindarIan Williams4537360118
13SWE33FLUX TeamJohnie Berntsson3937560132
14SWE23Cape Crow VikingsHåkan Svensson5249610162
15GBR49Magenta RoblineOlivia Mackay6044650169

Want More?

For further information on accommodation, mooring, transport, boat assembly space and storage please download the
M32 World Championships 2019 Information Pack

X
X